Scuola Leonardo da Vinci - Scuola di lingua italiana in Italia

Italian language school "Scuola Leonardo da Vinci ®"

Learn Italian in Florence, Milan, Rome and Siena
Officially authorized by the Italian Ministry of Education

Scuola Leonardo da Vinci ®

Information about Visa

 

last update November 2013

8. When a Visa is required to enter Italy:

8.1. European citizens do not need a Visa to enter Italy (Schengen Agreement).

8.2. Citizens of the following countries are not required to have a Visa to visit Italy for up to 90 days:
Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Hong Kong, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Macao, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, South Korea, Singapore, United States, Uruguay, Venezuela.

Nationals of San Marino, the Holy See and Switzerland do not require a Visa in any case.

For more detailed information about stays of up to 90 days, visit the following website:
http://vistoperitalia.esteri.it/home.aspx
- Select from the options in the menus: “Nationality” /”Residence”
- Duration of Stay: “up to 90 days”
- Reason for visit: “Tourism”:
For stays up to 90 days it is recommended you apply for Tourist Visa by submitting the standard documentation provided by the school. Tourist Visa requirements are easier to meet.

8.3. Citizens of countries needing to obtain a Visa before coming to Italy (either for stays of up to 90 days or for stays of more than 90 days) have to contact the nearest Italian Embassy or Consulate beforehand to complete formalities and find out information about their Visa application. You must complete and send us your application/enrollment for studying at our school and pay the total tuition fees. As soon as we receive the booking and evidence of payment, we will send our specific Certificate of Enrollment for Visas. This document fulfills one of the requirements to obtain a Visa.

For more detailed information about stays of more than 90 days visit the following website: http://vistoperitalia.esteri.it/home.aspx
- Select from the options in the menus: “Nationality” /”Residence”
- Duration of Stay: “more than 90 days”
- Reason for visit: “STUDY: technical and professional instruction beyond the level of compulsory education”

NB: Please note that the Visa application conditions may change any time. Therefore you are advised to consult the website listed above.

 

Newsletter Leonardo

Make sure you don’t miss any of our news... Subscribe to our Newsletter!

Contact us

The school provides for all the necessary information online but may also, on request, answer to all your demands and send you a brochure.

  • Information center: +39 055 290305

Connect with us

We’re on the social networks. Follow us and stay in touch.
You are here: Home General Conditions of Participation EN Date e Prezzi Information about Visa

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

I accept cookies from this site